• Personal Loans
  • Vehicle Finance
  • Debt Consolidation
  • Guides & Insights
APPLY NOW
APPLY NOW

Trust CenterYour Privacy

Your Privacy

Privacy Statement

The Lending People Limited trading as Lending People is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement outlines how we collect, store, use and share your personal information. For more information, click here to download and read our full privacy policy.

By submitting your details on this website, you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information do we collect?

We may collect personal information about you, either directly from you or from other parties and we may generate information about you when we carry out our business.

The types of personal information we collect about you may include your:

  • Contact information: your name, phone number, email address, postal address, physical address
  • Documents that verify your identity and other personal details: such as your passport or drivers’ licence number
  • Credit history and other financial details
  • Subscriptions/preferences: when you subscribe to receive our newsletter or updates, as well as content preferences to help us identify which material you want to receive
  • Billing or purchase information
  • Technical information: information about the device used to access the website or other social media sites, such as IP address, browser type, time zone settings and mobile network information.

What do we do with it?

We collect and use your personal information to provide the information and services that you request from us, and to provide you with information about other services we consider appropriate.

When necessary, we may use your information:

  • To decide if you qualify for a certain product or service
  • To manage our relationship with you and for administrative and operational tasks
  • To market products, or services we, our related entities including MTF Finance, or third parties offer

Who do we share it with?

Besides our staff we may share this information with third parties who enable us to provide you with our services. These include:

  • Your other professional advisers.
  • Our related entities including MTF Finance
  • Product providers.
  • Our outsourced service providers such as IT consultants, custodians, etc.

We will only share your personal information with third parties where it is necessary to help us do what we collected your information for, where it is required by law or where you give us authority to.

We require these third parties to adhere to our strict confidentiality requirements for handling personal information and we seek to ensure that they comply with the Privacy Act 2020.

Where do we store it?

We use third party cloud service providers to store and process the information we collect. We use Microsoft Azure cloud servers located in Australia. We ensure that our cloud-based service providers are subject to appropriate security and information handling arrangements and that the information stored or processed by them remains subject to confidentiality obligations.

What are my rights?

You do not have to provide information to us. If you choose not to provide necessary personal information when requested, we may be unable to provide certain information or services to you.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or you would like to ask for a copy of the information we hold on you, or to have it corrected, please contact us at:

The Lending People Limited
PO Box 105063
Auckland City 1143
Email: privacy@lendingpeople.co.nz
Telephone: (0800) 899 879

Downloadable copies

Privacy Statement

Click to view, download, and save PDF
  • Loan Types
  • Personal Loan
  • Debt Consolidation Loans
  • Vehicle Finance
  • Important Information
  • Privacy Policy
  • Verifying Your Income
  • Disclosure Statement

¹If you sign your loan contracts before 3:00 pm on a weekday, you will receive the funds on the same day. While bank processing times differ, funds usually show up in your account by early evening.

²Annual Interest Rate (AIR) and Annual Percentage Rate (APR): Unsecured interest rates range from 13.90% p.a. to 23.90% p.a.

³Minimum and Maximum Repayment Terms: Repayment terms range from 1 year to 5 years.

⁴Fees: Where Lending People is the creditor, we charge a $174 establishment fee. Lending People does not charge a monthly fee or early repayment fee. Where another provider is the creditor, provider-specific establishment fees, monthly fees, and early repayment fees may apply.

⁵Terms and Conditions: Our services are provided in accordance with our Application Terms & Conditions. All approvals are subject to credit criteria and responsible lending requirements. The loan amount and interest rate offered will depend on your circumstances, the type of lending required, and the security (if any) provided. Fees, terms, and conditions apply.

Representative Example of the Total Cost of a Loan: If you borrow $10,000 over a repayment term of 36 months at an AIR of 14.95% p.a., your total repayments will be $12,631.60 (made up of $10,000 principal, a $174 establishment fee, and interest charges of $2,457.60). This example is based on amortised scheduled weekly repayments with a fixed interest rate for the term of the loan.

© The Lending People Limited Trading as Lending People (FSP240365) holds a license issued by the Financial Markets Authority (FMA) to provide financial advice services. Click here to view our Disclosure Statement.